Buckingham, Doehla win USAT Olympic Distance Age Group Nationals

Todd Buckingham of East Lansing, Michigan and Alissa Doehla of Asheville, North Carolina won the menís and women's individual overall titles at the USA Triathlon Olympic Distance National Championships.

Buckingham finished in 1 hour, 58 minutes and 12 seconds to win the 25-29 Age group and the overall menís title. He capped off his victory with a race-best 34:22 run.

Buckingham was surprised to win after he injured his foot in a bike crash Friday. ďI was just trying to hold a good pace," Buckingham told UISA Triathlon media. ďLast year was my first year at Age Group Nationals and I didn't have any expectations for myself but still finished eighth. Today I wanted to come in and improve upon that, and it worked out pretty well.Ē

Christopher Douglas of Atlanta, Georgia finished three seconds behind Buckingham to take the runner-up honors in the menís overall and menís 25-29. John Felix of Hilton Head Island, South Carolina finished 3rd overall and 1st in Menís 20-24 in a time of 1:58:26.

Doehla won the women's overall and 30-34 age group with a time of 2:09:24. Doehla, a former professional runner, won in her first full year as a triathlete.

"Last fall I got married and wanted to take a break from running, but I had already been fitted for my wedding dress and knew I had to do something," Doehla told USA Triathlon media. ďOne of my friends is a tri coach and started writing some workouts for me, and I thought it would be fun."

Doehla ran a womenís-best 36:59 10k, one of three women to break 40 minutes and 4:10 better than womenís overall runner-up Sass.

Kirsten Sass of McKenzie, Tennessee, finished second with a time of 2:11:49 and Adrienne Leblanc of Scottsdale, Ariz., was third in 2:14:59.
Perhaps the most remarkable performance of the day was by Madonna Buder of Spokane, Washington who won the women's 85+ division with a time of 4:23:43, 1:27:30 faster than men's 80-84 winner Dan Connolly of Sun City Center, Florida.

USA Triathlon Age Group Olympic Distance Nationals Championships
Omaha, Nebraska
August 13, 2016
S 1.5k / B 40k / R 10k

Olympic Distance Individual

Top 10 Individual Men

1. Todd Buckingham (East Lansing MI) 1:58:12 *M25-29
2. Christopher Douglas (Atlanta GA) 1:58:15 * M25-29
3. John Felix (Hilton Head Island SC) 1:58:26 * M20-24
4. Kyle Hooker (Jacksonville FL) 1:59:07 * M25-29
5. JR Creekmore (Wilmington DE) 1:59:36 * M20-24
6. Armando Abaunza (Tallahassee FL) 2:00:01.74 * M20-24
7. Derek Jakoboski (Providence RI) 2:00:01.93 * M30-34
8. Ernest Mantell (St. Paul MN) 2:01:25 * M20-24
9. Kevin Denny (Leeís Summit MO) 2:01:51 * M25-29
10. Michael Phinney (Yardley PA) 2:02:41 * M30-34

Top 10 Individual Women

1. Alissa Doehla (Asheville NC) 2:09:24 * F30-34
2. Kirsten Sass (McKenzie TN) 2:11:48 * F35-39
3. Adrienne LeBlanc (Scottsdale AZ) 2:14:59 * F45-49
4. Jacqueline Godby (Chicago IL) 2:15:47 * F25-29
5. Rachel Pearson (Forest Lark IL) 2:17:04 * F25-29
6. Linda Robb (Juno Beach FL) 2:17:30 * F50-54
7. Kelly Dippold (Olathe KS) 2:18:04 * F50-54
8. Tracy Kellner (Mequon WI) 2:18:43 * F45-49
9. Colleen De Reuck (Boulder CO) 2:18:54 * F50-54
10. Erika Ackerlund (Helena MT) 2:19:06 * F20-24

Age Group Divisions National Champions

Masters Female Adrienne LeBlanc (Scottsdale, AZ), 2:14:59
Masters Male Tim Hola (Highlands Ranch, Colo.), 2:05:16
Grand Masters Female Karen Smyers (Lincoln, Mass.), 2:29:41
Grand Masters Male Gregory Taylor (Yankton, S.D.), 2:18:41

F17-19 Alma Campiani (Key Biscayne, Fla.), 2:32:44
M17-19 Ian Hoover-Grinde (Cedar Rapids, Iowa), 2:04:20
F20-24 Erika Ackerlund (Helena, Mont.), 2:19:06
M20-24 John Felix (Hilton Head Island, S.C.), 1:58:26
F25-29 Jacqueline Godbe (Chicago, Ill.), 2:15:47
M25-29 Todd Buckingham (East Lansing, Mich.), 1:58:12
F30-34: Alissa Doehla (Asheville, N.C.), 2:09:24
M30-34 Derek Jakoboski (Providence, R.I.), 2:00:01
F35-39 Kirsten Sass (McKenzie, Tenn.), 2:11:48
M35-39 James Hallberg (Longmont, Colo.), 2:05:19
F40-44 Heather Curnutt (Madison, Wis.), 2:21:19
M40-44 Tim Hola (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 2:05:16
F45-49 Adrienne LeBlanc (Scottsdale, Ariz.), 2:14:59
M45-49 Dave Slavinski (Point Pleasant, N.J.), 2:06:55
F50-54 Linda Robb (Juno Beach, Fla.), 2:17:30
M50-54 Brian Bich (Duluth, Minn.), 2:08:44
F55-59 Karen Smyers (Lincoln, Mass.), 2:29:40
M55-59 Lee Walther (Oklahoma City, Okla.), 2:09:17
F60-64 Martha Whitacre (Paris, Ill.), 2:36:33
M60-64 Gregory Taylor (Yankton, S.D.), 2:18:40
F65-69 Kathryn Wiberg (West Boylston, Mass.), 2:57:23
M65-69 Michael Orendorff (Pueblo, Colo.), 2:28:10
F70-74 Patricia Kimper (Solana Beach, Calif.), 3:16:16
M70-74 Roger Freeman (San Diego, Calif.), 2:43:18
F75-79 Elizabeth Brackett (Chicago, Ill.), 3:31:40
M75-79 William Marshall (Santa Rosa, Calif.), 3:00:56
M80-84 Dan Connolly (Sun City Center, Fla.), 5:51:13
F85+ Madonna Buder (Spokane, Wash.), 4:23:43