For results more recent than 11/3/02 click here

Aquathlon WC
Noosa Tri
Catalina Tri
Treasure Isl.
Xterra Maui
Tokyo ITU
Palermo ITU
ITU Alanya
Du Worlds
IM Hawaii
ITU Murakami
Ultramax Tri
ITU Ixtapa
Nice Triathlon
ITU Nice
Xterra USA
Long Beach Tri
US Junior Nat's
IM Wisconsin
Pacific Grove
Pan Am ITU
Zofingen
ITU Hamburg
LA Triathlon
Half-IM UK
Asian Champs

Ghent ITU
San Juan ITU
IM Korea
Mrs. T's Chicago
IM Canada
IM Vineman
Xterra Half Moon
Fredericia Half
NYC Triathlon
P'Man Austria
IM Germany
Boulder Peak
London Tri
S. Amer Games
Half-Vineman
USA Sprint Ntl
Troutdale Jrs.
Wilkes-Barre
World Medical Tri
Commonwealth
Zagreb ETU
ITU Amakusa
Carlsbad (CA)
Dannon Everett

---

CLICK HERE for races prior to August, 2002


ITU World Aquathlon Championships
Sunday, November 3, 2002; Cancun, Mexico
(2.5k run/1k swim/2.5k run)

MEN
1) Kris Gemmel (NZL), 29:35
2) Andrey Gluschenko (UKR), 29:36
3) Filip Ospaly (CZE), 29:54
4) Joe Umphenour (USA), 30:00
5) Brent Foster (NZL), 30:02

WOMEN
1) Sandra Soldan (BRA), 33:12
2) Jill Savege (CAN), 33:23
3) Lenka Radova (CZE), 34:07
4) Nina Anisimova (RUS), 34:19
5) Ewa Dederko (POL), 34:29

---

Noosa Triathlon
Sunday, November 3, 2002; Noosa, Queensland, Australia
(1.5k/40k/10k)

WOMEN
1) Carol Montgomery (CAN), 2:02:30
2) Rebekah Keat (AUS), 2:05:12
3) Rina Hill (NZL), 2:07:06
4) Natalie Dellow (AUS), 2:09:34
5) Emma Snowsill (AUS), 2:09:43

MEN
1) Craig Walton (AUS), 1:46:38
2) Craig Alexander (AUS), 1:48:57
3) Mitchell Dean (AUS), 1:51:19
4) Matt Hopper (AUS), 1:51:33
5) Luke McKenzie (AUS), 1:51:51

---

Catalina Triathlon
Saturday, Nov. 2, 2002; Catalina Island, Calif., USA
(.5-mile/16k/5k)

MEN
1) Emilio De Soto, 1:05:13
2) Darren Wood, 1:05:22
3) Patrick Baldwin, 1:05:51
4) Claudio Delpueche, 1:07:50
5) Patrick Gleason, 1:08:18

WOMEN
1) Jenny Wood, 1:17:06
2) Kristen Thorkelson, 1:19:30
3) Esther Merki, 1:20:10
4) Lane Macy, 1:20:46
5) Diane Derees, 1:21:59

---

Treasure Island Triathlon
Saturday, November 2, 2002; San Francisco, Calif., USA
(1.5k/40k/10k)

WOMEN
1) Becky Gibbs (USA), 2:09:58
2) Katja Schumacher (GER), 2:12:07
3) Monica Caplan (USA), 2:12:23
4) Gina Kehr (USA), 2:12:53
5) Erin McCarty (USA), 2:13:02

MEN
1) Simon Lessing (GBR), 1:51:05
2) Chris McCormack (AUS), 1:53:09
3) Kerry Classen (USA), 1:54:50
4) Victor Plata (USA), 1:58:10
5) Chris Lieto (USA), 1:58:34

---

Xterra World Championships
Sunday, Oct. 27, 2002; Wailea, Maui, USA
(1.5k/30k/11k)

MEN
1) Conrad Stoltz (RSA), 2:22:55 (19:52/1:25:27/37:36)
2) Eneko Llanos (ESP), 2:23:57 (19:53/1:27:29/36:35)
3) Nicolas Lebrun (FRA), 2:27:37 (22:34/1:27:15/37:48)
4) Mike Vine (CAN), 2:33:18 (20:43/1:31:37/40:58)
5) Olivier Marceau (FRA), 2:34:43 (19:50/1:38:02/36:51)
6) Justin Thomas (USA), 2:35:09 (22:37/1:32:07/40:25)
7) Allan Mansson (DEN), 2:35:34 (19:48/1:36:09/39:37)
8) Jason Chalker (AUS), 2:36:46 (20:01/1:36:46/39:59)
9) Pat Brown (USA), 2:37:21 (20:05/1:35:47/41:29)
10) Geoff Kabush (CAN), 2:39:08 (26:40/1:28:10/44:18)
(Also: Peter Reid (CAN), 20th, 2:45:17)

WOMEN
1) Candy Angle (USA), 2:57:33 (21:53/1:51:26/44:14)
2) Jamie Whitmore (USA), 2:59:10 (23:39/1:48:15/47:16)
3) Shari Kain (USA), 3:03:20 (25:55/1:50:44/46:41)
4) Raeleigh Tennant (AUS), 3:06:03 (21:41/1:56:45/47:37)
5) Melissa Thomas (USA), 3:07:18 (26:24/1:47:28/53:26)
6) Erika Csomor (HUN), 3:09:21 (25:31/2:00:11/43:39)
7) Kerstin Weule (USA), 3:10:13 (23:20/2:00:11/46:42)
8) Erin McCarty (USA), 3:10:37 (21:48/2:01:08/47:41)
9) Melanie McQuaid (CAN), 3:11:01 (22:42/1:59:46/48:33)
10) Linda Gabor (USA), 3:13:05 (26:46/1:54:34/51:45)
(Also: Ariane Gutknecht, 12th, 3:15:59)

---

Tokyo ITU International
Sunday, Oct. 27, 2002; Tokyo, Japan
(1.5k/40k/10k)

WOMEN
1) Michellie Jones (AUS)
2) Machiko Nakanishi (JPN), +1:50
3) Kiyomi Niwata (JPN)
4) Melissa Ashton (AUS)
5) Susie Gallucci (USA)

MEN
1) Courtney Atkinson (AUS)
2) Brad Kahlfeldt (AUS)
3) Hideo Fukui (JPN)
4) Hirokatsu Tayama (JPN)
5) Brent MacMahon (CAN)

---

Palermo ITU International Triathlon
Saturday, Oct. 26, 2002; Palermo, Italy
(1.5k/40k/10k)

WOMEN
1) Joelle Franzmann (GER), 2:07:20
2) Pilar Hidalgo (ESP), 2:08:01
3) Beatrice Lanza (ITA), 2:11:04
4) Silvia Gemignani (ITA), 2:11:18
5) Olga Zaousailva (RUS) 2:11:29

MEN
1) Ivan Rana (ESP), 1:53:16
2) Andreas Raelert (GER), 1:53:58
3) Rene Goehler (GER), 1:54:29
4) Emilio D'Aquino (ITA), 1:54:45
5) Raphael Jan (GER), 1:54:53

---

ITU/ETU Alanya European International Triathlon
Wednesday, Oct. 23, 2002; Alanya, Turkey
(1.5k/40k/10k)

MEN
1) Dmitry Gaag (KAZ), 1:46:01
2) Danilo Supanov, 1:46:29
3) Igor Sissoev (RUS), 1:46:41
4) Anton Tchoutchko (RUS), 1:48:23
5) Csaba Kuttor (HUN), 1:48:33

WOMEN
1)Maria Areosa (POR), 2:02:18
2) Olga Generalova (RUS), 2:03:34
3) Anna Ivanova (RUS), 2:03:55
4) Eva Brambock (AUT), 2:04:09
5) Tania Haibock (AUT), 2:04:29

---

ITU Dannon Duathlon World Championships
Oct. 20, 2002; Alpharetta, Ga.
10k run; 40k bike; 5k run

Elite Men

1. Tim Don (Great Britain) 1:45:28
2. Greg Bennett (Australia) 1:45:29
3. Luca Barzaghi (Italy) 1:45:34
4. Alessandri Alessandr (Italy) 1:45:40
5. Felix Martinez (Spain) 1:45:41
6. Lino Barruncho (Portugal) 1:45:41
7. Francois L'huissier (France) 1:45:41
8. Armand Va Der Smisse (Netherlands) 1:45:43
9. Marcel Laros (Netherlands) 1:45:43
10. Stephane Beghaud (France) 1:45:46

Elite Women

1. Corine Raux (France) 1:57:36
2. Erika Csomor (Hungary) 1:57:50
3. Edwidge Pitel (France) 1:58:02
4. Annie Emmerson (Great Britain) 1:58:21
5. Michelle Dillon (Great Britain) 1:58:30
6. Barb Lindquist (Victor, Idaho) 1:58:33
7. Vicky Pincombe (Great Britain) 1:58:43
8. Andrea Whitcombe (Great Britain) 1:59:36
9. Lucy Smith (Canada) 2:01:47
10. Agnes Eppers (Bolivia) 2:02:13

---

Ironman Hawaii
Saturday, Oct. 19, 2002; Kona, Hawaii, USA
(2.4 miles/112 miles/26.2 miles)

MEN
1) Tim DeBoom (USA), 8:29:56 (52:02/4:45:21/2:50:22)
2) Peter Reid (CAN), 8:33:06 (53:20/4:44:15/2:53:48)
3) Cameron Brown (NZL), 8:35:04 (52:13/4:45:15/2:56:06)
4) Thomas Hellriegel (GER), 8:36:59 (53:23/4:34:52/3:05:47)
5) Alex Taubert (GER), 8:38:58 (53:29/4:45:12/2:57:02)
6) Francois Chabaud (FRA), 8:38:58 (52:14/4:39:17/3:05:57)
7) Markus Forster (GER), 8:44:28 (55:17/4:47:15/2:59:29)
8) Mika Luoto (FIN), 8:44:28 (53:24/4:51:39/2:59:00)
9) Cameron Widoff (USA), 8:45:53 (52:05/4:44:51/3:06:33)
10) Olaf Sabatschus (GER), 8:46:18 (55:36/4:44:31/3:00:18)

WOMEN
1) Natascha Badmann (SUI), 9:07:54 (59:40/4:52:26/3:12:58)
2) Nina Kraft (GER), 9:14:24 (53:27/5:06:15/3:12:03)
3) Lori Bowden (CAN), 9:22:27 (59:52/5:08:02/3:09:32)
4) Heather Fuhr (CAN), 9:29:58 (1:01:16/5:18:24/3:07:20)
5) Fernanda Keller (BRA), 9:31:38 (58:59/5:09:36/3:18:14)
6) Lisa Bentley (CAN), 9:34:19 (57:53/5:19:44/3:13:56)
7) Kate Allen (AUT), 9:38:40 (57:31/5:13:04/3:20:40)
8) Karin Thurig (SUI), 9:42:08 (1:13:00/4:55:32/3:29:42)
9) Sibylle Matter (SUI), 9:42:51 (55:24/5:15:07/3:28:03)
10) Joanna Lawn (NZL), 9:42:57 (59:07/5:12:23/3:28:45)

---

ITU International Murakami
(Japan's national sprint championships)
Sunday, Sept. 29, 2002
Murakami City, Nigata Pref., Japan
(.75k/20k/5k)
(from http://www.triathlon.org)

WOMEN
1) Sharon Donnelly (CAN), 1:00:00
2) Megumi Shigaki (JPN), 1:00:22
3) Ai Ueda (JPN), 1:00:36
4) Miyuki Biwata (JPN), 1:00:39
5) Eri Nakagawa (JPN), 1:01:09

MEN
1) Miles Stewart (AUS), 52:53
2) Brad Kahlefeldt (AUS), 53:05
3) Dmitry Gaag (KAZ), 53:15
4) Csaba Kuttor (HUN), 53:38
5) Daniel Lee (HKG), 53:59

---

Ultramax Triathlon
Saturday, Sept. 28, 2002; Lake of the Ozarks, Mo., USA
(2.4 miles/112 miles/26.2 miles)

MEN
1) Todd Gerlach, 9:50:08
2) Jonathan Good, 10:17:29
3) Dru Dixon, 10:50:09
4) Barry Breffle, 11:00:02
5) Joseph Company, 11:05:39
6) Todd Schemper, 11:10:36
7) Russ Brandt, 11:15:37
8) Bruce Williams, 11:31:01
10) Dwayne Miller, 11:33:46

WOMEN
1) Rachel Van Sloun, 11:33:15
2) Alyssa Gordon, 12:46:03
3) DeeAnn Bonnell, 12:55:04
4) Julie Palmer, 13:04:47
5) Lisa Knudson, 13:13:25

---

ITU International Ixtapa
Saturday, Sept. 28, 2002; Ixtapa, Mexico
(1.5k/40k/10k)

WOMEN
1) Julie Pittsinger (USA), 2:20:20
2) Leigh Tynan (CAN), 2:22:31
3) Susie Gallucci (USA), 2:23:15
4) Adara del Carmen Torres (MEX), 2:24:21
5) Aline Garza (MEX), 2:25:00

MEN
1) Eligio Cervantes (MEX), 2:02:45
2) Dirk Bockel (GER), 2:03:06
3) Javier Rosas (MEX), 2:03:15
4) Uzziel Valderrabano (MEX), 2:03:21
5) Antonio Marcos (BRA), 2:04:01

---

ITU Long-Course World Championships
Saturday, Sept. 21, 2002; Nice, France
(4k/120k/30k)

WOMEN
1) Ines Estedt, GER, 7:06:43
2) Kathleen Smet, BEL, 7:11:55
3) Virginia Berasategui, ESP, 7:14:18
4) Susan Williams, USA, 7:22:33
5) Sophie Delemer, FRA, 7:22:46
6) Beth Thomson, GBR, 7:23:43
7) E Niederfriniger, ITA, 7:28:24
8) Sione Jongstra, NED, 7:32:27
9) Ariane Gutknecht, SUI, 7:33:22
10) Gabriela Loskotova, CZE, 7:40:24

MEN
1) Cyril Neveu, FRA, 6:19:45
2) Torbjorn Sindballe, DEN, 6:22:05
3) Rutger Beke, BEL, 6:22:52
4) Gilles Reboul, FRA, 6:24:11
5) Ralf Eggert, GER, 6:24:58
6) Christoph Mauch, SUI, 6:25:48
7) Francois Chabaud, FRA, 6:29:14
8) Jarrod Brauer, AUS, 6:29:52
9) Peter Sandvang, DEN, 6:29:58
10) Alejandro Santamaria, ESP, 6:30:09

---

ITU World Cup, Nice
Saturday, Sept. 21, 2002; Nice, France
(1.5k/40k/10k)

WOMEN
1) Sheila Taormina (USA), 2:02:04
2) Carla Moreno (BRA), 2:02:30
3) Michelle Dillon (GBR), 2:02:49
4) Anja Dittmer (GER), 2:02:54
5) Christiane Pilz (GER), 2:03:00
6) Andrea Whitcombe (GBR), 2:03:18
7) Leanda Cave (GBR), 2:03:33
8) Ana Burgos (ESP), 2:03:39
9) Anja Heil (GER) 2:03:40
10) Mari Lorblanchet (FRA) 2:03:42

MEN

1) Miles Stewart (AUS), 1:48:57
2) Filip Ospaly (CZE), 1:49:01
3) Vladimir Polikarpenko (UKR), 1:49:13
4) Tim Don (GBR), 1:49:23
5) Martin Krnavek (CZE), 1:49:30
6) Maik Petzold (GER), 1:49:36
7) Frederik Belaubre (FRA), 1:49:42
8) Paul Amey (GBR), 1:49:49
9) Jose Merchan (ESP), 1:49:56
10) Marc Jenkins (GBR), 1:50:02

---

Xterra USA Championships
Sunday, Sept. 22, 2002; Lake Tahoe, Nevada, USA

1) Conrad Stoltz, RSA, 2:36:38
2) Mike Vine, CAN, 2:42:54
3) Ned Overend, USA, 2:44:39
4) Tyler Johnson, USA, 2:45:07
5) Dominic Gillen, USA, 2:45:16
6) Kerry Classen, USA, 2:46:28
7) Nicolas LeBrun, FRA, 2:47:31
8) Andrew Noble, AUS, 2:48:18
9) Ben Travis, USA, 2:49:02
10) Justin Thomas, USA, 2:49:21

WOMEN
1) Jamie Whitmore, USA, 3:07:25
2) Raeleigh Tennant, AUS, 3:14:10
3) Candy Angle, USA, 3:15:19 82
4) Melanie McQuaid, CAN, 3:15:42
5) Melissa Thomas, USA, 3:16:04
6) Kerry Barnholt, USA, 3:16:32 63
7) Kerstin Weule, USA, 3:17:16
8) Cheri Touchette, USA, 3:19:07
9) Shari Kain, USA, 3:23:29
10) Anke Erlank, RSA, 3:27:39

---

Long Beach Triathlon
Sunday, Sept. 22, 2002; Long Beach, Calif., USA
(.5-mile swim/12.4-mile/3-mile)

MEN
1) Marc Lees (AUS), 56:30 (8:00/30:18/15:58)
2) John Brazelton (USA), 58:39 (8:26/30:22/16:33)
3) Michael Collins, (USA) 59:15 (8:14/31:23/16:55)

WOMEN
1) Julie Swail (USA), 1:00:15 (8:01/32:20/17:19)
2) Michellie Jones (AUS), 1:01:39 (8:29/33:13/17:09)
3) Jenny Wood (AUS), 1:09:46 (10:44/35:39/20:19)

---

USA Triathlon National Junior Championship and Worlds Qualifier
Saturday, Sept. 21, 2002; Bristol, N.H., USA

Sprint race
(half-mile/16.7-mile/5k run)
MEN
1) Manuel Huerta, 18, 1:11:24
2) Christopher Stehula, 17,
3. Justin Caskey, 19, 1:11:48
4) Randall Lewis, 19, 1:12:05
5) Rehan Mahmood, 18, 1:12:05
6) Michael Orton, 19, 1:12:46
7) Casey Guthrie, 18, 1:13:21
8) Evan Walther, 19, 1:15:04
9) Paul Lancaster, 16, 1:15:19
10) Patrick Johnston, 19, 1:16:15

WOMEN
1) Sarah Bickerstaff, 19, 1:21:20
2) Jasmine Oeinck, 17, 1:21:47
3) Grace Ann Nathanson, 17, 1:21:59
4) Ashley Carusone, 17, 1:23:38
5) Katie Siegal, 17, 1:24:24
6) Caroline Humphreville, 15, 1:25:29
7) Christy Tucker, 15, 1:26:02
8) Julie Carusone, 15, 1:27:02
9) Anne Basso, 18, 1:28:32
10) Lauren Yagiela, 19, 1:29:13

Olympic distance
(1.5k/40k/10k)

MEN
1) Matthew Kowalski, 23, 2:01:20
2) Bryan Beckman, 20, 2:02:15
3) Christopher Valenti, 23, 1:07:42
4) Chris Shaffer, 20, 2:04:21
5) Bryan Rother, 22, 2:05:16
6) Kyle Poland, 22, 2:05:38
7) Timothy O'Donnell, 21, 2:05:44
8) David Kuendig, 22, 2:06:00
9) Chris Boudreax, 23, 2:07:57
10) John-Paul Henry, 19, 2:08:10

WOMEN
1) Courtney Bennigson, 23, 2:15:26
2) Andre Lapar, 22, 2:15:53
3) Darren Ogilvie, 18, 2:17:19
4) Sunny Gilbert, 23, 2:22:17
5) Terra Baker, 22, 2:24:37
6) Kelsey Withrow, 19, 2:28:06
7) Sara Tarkington, 21, 2:28:33
8) Katherine Niblett, 21, 2:29:24
9) Caitlin Shea-Keney, 20, 2:31:00
10) Mary Dishman, 20, 2:48:30

---

Ironman Wisconsin
Sunday, September 16, 2002; Madison, Wisconsin, USA
(2.4 miles/112 miles/26.2 miles)

MEN
1) Chris Lieto (USA), 8:46:30 (49:36/4:43:13/3:04:45)
2) Chris Legh (AUS), 8:51:46 (53:38/4:49:00/3:01:06)
3) Christophe Buquet (FRA), 9:06:18 (57:03/5:07:09/2:52:37)
4) Jamie Cleveland (CAN), 9:11:45 (49:32/5:06:54/3:06:26)
5) Peter Kotland (USA), 9:16:50 (56:43/5:11:35/2:58:40)
6) Paul Kemper (GER), 9:16:55 (53:33/5:11:14/3:02:45)
7) Konrad Von Allmen (SUI), 9:22:27 (1:03:53/5:14:06/2:55:54)
8) Swen Sundberg (GER), 9:24:24 (54:23/5:11:55/3:10:15)
9) Terry Labinski (USA), 9:24:59 (58:00/5:08:50/3:08:11)
10) Todd Wiley (USA) 09:27:31 (51:37/5:08:42/3:18:18)

WOMEN
1) Heather Gollnick (USA), 9:54:54 (54:02/5:26:37/3:25:14)
2) Yoko Okuda (JPN), 10:13:53 (1:01:43/5:36:28/3:26:58)
3) Wendy Ingraham (USA), 10:19:57 (51:25/5:41:12/3:37:55)
4) Tina Paulson (USA), 10:23:26 (1:02:07/5:36:40/3:34:24)
5) Jan Guenther (USA) 10:24:42 (1:08:15/5:37:27/3:26:46)
6) Kirstie R. Kniaziew, (CAN) 10:27:28 (56:08/5:41:14/3:38:56)
7) Michelle Kitze (USA) 10:30:21 (1:05:03/5:34:06/3:37:32)

---

Seagate Triathlon at Pacific Grove
Saturday, September 14, 2002; Pacific Grove, Calif.,
USA
(1.5k/40k/10k)

WOMEN
1) Becky Gibbs (USA), 2:03:21 (18:54/1:04:26/36:44)
2) Gina Kehr (USA), 2:06:34 (20:05/1:07:04/36:08)
3) Evelyn Williamson (NZL), 2:07:53 (21:34/1:05:31/37:31)
4) Alexis Waddel (USA), 2:08:53 (21:37/1:05:29/38:24)
5) Michelle Deasy (USA), 2:13:01 (21:30/1:05:26/42:24)
6) Heather Fuhr (CAN), 2:14:09 (23:36/1:09:24/37:22)
7) Amy Clark (USA), 2:21:15 (21:31/1:13:02/43:00)
8) Eileen Dunn (USA), 2:22:38 (25:19/1:11:32/42:15)

MEN
1) Simon Lessing (GBR), 1:50:18 (18:38/xx/30:33)
2) Craig Alexander (AUS), 1:52:43 (17:54/xx/xx)
3) Marc Lees (AUS), 1:53:27 (18:53/58:10/33:35)
4) Kris Gemmell (NZL), 1:54:43 (18:51/1:00:46/32:14)
5) Victor Plata (USA), 1:56:29 (18:58/1:00:34/33:49)
6) Bryan Rhodes (NZL), 1:57:06 (18:53/xx/34:34)
7) Brian Lavelle (USA), 1:57:41 (18:50/1:00:37/35:02)
8) Matt Seeley (USA), 1:58:20 (20:47/59:12/35:00)
9) Jason Chalker (AUS), 1:59:42 (19:57/1:00:26/36:19)
10) Kaley Parkinson (AUS), 2:00:07 (20:00/1:00:22/36:43)

---

Pan American ITU Regional Championships
Sunday, September 15, 2002; Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
(1.5k/40k/10k)

WOMEN
1) Kelly Handel, (USA), 2.02.19
2) Natasha Filliol (CAN), 2.02.32
3) Sandra Solden (BRA), 2.02.45
4) Gillian Moody (CAN), 2.03.33
5) Carol Montgomery (CAN), 2.04.34

Elite Men
1) Leandro Macedo (BRA), 1.49.55
2) Gilberto Gonzales (VEN), 1.50.25
3) Daniel Fontana (ARG), 1.50.32
4) Joe Umphenor (USA), 1.50.42
5) Juraci Moreira (BRA), 1.50.43

---

Credit Suisse Powerman Zofingen
Sunday, September 7, 2002
Zofingen, Switzerland
(10k/150k/30k)

MEN
1) Olivier Bernhard (SUI) 6:24:37
2) Stefan Riesen (SUI) 6:25:35
3) Huub Maas (NED) 6:24:24
4) Juan Antonio Guirao Caro (ESP) 6:24:24
5) Olaf Sabatschus (GER) 6:33:03
6) Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 6:36:02
7) Clas Björling (SWE) 6:37:49
8) Vincent Aldebert (FRA) 6:41:30
9) Stig Brahe Soerensen (DEN) 6:42:06
10) Martin Lehmann (SUI) 6:42:35.


WOMEN
1) Karin Thürig (SUI) 7:04.08
2) Ariane Schumacher (SUI) 7:39:22
3) Bella Comerford (GBR) 7:43:09
4) Dorte Morell (DEN) 7:50:25
5) Maja Jacober (SUI) 7:54:54
6) Brigitte Niederberger (SUI) 8:12:29
7) Nicole Klingler (LIE) 8:14:28.
8) Jane Fardell (AUS) 8:15:17.
9) Katrin Aeschlimann (SUI) 8:29:50
10) Martine Vanhoolant (BEL) 8:34:33

---

ITU World Cup Hamburg
Saturday, September 7, 2002
Hamburg, Germany
(1.5k/40k/10k)

MEN
1) Greg Bennett (AUS), 1:47.04
2) Andrew Johns (GBR) 1:47.33
3) Cedric Deanaz (FRA), 1:47.35
4) Vladimir Polikarpenko (UKR), 1:47.43
5) Kris Gemmell (NZL) 1:47.48
6) Rasmus Henning (DEN), 1:47.52
7) Daniel Unger (GER), 1:48.01
8) Marc Jenkins (GBR), 1:48.12
9) Stephan Vuckovic (GER), 1:48.16
10) Sebastian Dehmer (GER), 1:48.18

WOMEN
1) Jill Savege (CAN), 1:57:54
2) Siri Lindley (USA), 1:57.56
3) Carla Moreno (BRA), 1:58.05
4) Michelle Dillon (GBR), 1:58.39
5) Leanda Cave (GBR), 1:59.11
6) Christiane Pilz (GER), 1:59.24
7) Anja Dittmer (GER), 1:59.56
8) Liz Blatchford (AUS), 2:00.34
9) Ricarda Lisk (GER), 2:00.47
10) Anna Supinova (CZE), 2:00.53

---

Los Angeles Triathlon
Sunday, September 8, 2002
Los Angeles, Calif., USA
(1.5k/40k/10k)

MEN
1) Craig Walton (AUS), 1:48:12
2) Craig Alexander (AUS), 1:50:00
3) Simon Lessing (GBR), 1:50:30
4) Conrad Stoltz (RSA), 1:50:56
5) Matthew Reed (NZL), 1:52:13
6) Olivier Marceau (FRA), 1:53:28
7) Brad Beven (AUS), 1:53.49
8) Paul Amey (GBR), 1:56:19
9) Bryan Rhodes (NZL), 1:56:40
10) Spencer Smith (GBR), 2:00:40

WOMEN
1) Barb Lindquist (USA), 1:59:44
2) Nicole DeBoom (USA), 2:03:24
3) Karen Smyers (USA), 2:04:58
4) Jessi Stensland (USA), 2:05:51
5) Lauren Jensen (USA), 2:06:14
6) Julie Swail (USA), 2:07:25
7) Evelyn Williamson (NZL), 2:08:15
8) Jacqueline Komrii (USA), 2:08:40
9) Erin McCarty (USA), 2:11:08
10) Julie Pittsinger (USA), 2:11:57

---

Half-Ironman UK
Sunday, September 8, 2002; Llanberis, Wales
(1.2 miles/56 miles/13.1 miles)

MEN
1) Richard Jones (GBR), 4:04:33 (24.45/2:21:48/1:14:2)
2) Stephen Sheldrake (NZL), 4:07:19 (23:01/2:22:58/1:16:40)
3) Tom Richards (AUS), 4:07:55 (24:42/2:26:13/1:12:57)
4) Jonas Colting (SWE) 4:09:12 (24:53/2:25:33/1:14:07)
5) Stefan Hachul (GER), 4:10:17 (24:52/2:25:11/1:15:14)

WOMEN
1) Annie Emmerson (GBR), 4:23:46 (27:16/2:35:51/1:13:53)
1) Nina Kraft (GER), 4:25:48 (24:49/2:36:35/1:19:30)
3) Beth Thompson (GBR), 4:27:40 (24:43/2:32:47/1:25:35)
4) Heidi Jesburger (GER), 4:43:22 (28:35/2:41:46/1:26:48)
5) Rachael Horn (GBR), 4:45:34 (27:03/2:41:47/1:29:43)

---

Asian ITU Champs
Sunday, September 8, 2002; Xuzhou, China
(1.5k/40k/10k)

MEN
1) Danilo Supunov (KAZ), 1:52:59 (19:19/58:26/33:38)
2) Nishiuchi (JPN), 1:54:06 (19:04/1:00/32:41)
3) Dmitry Gaag (KAZ), 1:54:23 (19:25/ 1:00/32:59)
4) Daniel Lee (HKG), 1:55:12 (19:15/1:00/33:51)
5) Dmitry Smuroz (KAZ), 1:55:42 (20:08/59:36/34:13)
6) Mikhail Kuznetsov (KAZ), 1:56:02 (19:23/1:00/34:32)
7) Teppei Takeuchi (JPN), 1:56:31 (19:20/1:00/34:53)
8) Ryosuke Yamamoto (JPN), 1:56:42 (19:21/58:19/37:17)
9) Takumi Obara (JPN), 1:57:09 (19:22/1:00/35:38)
10) Guangxue Qiao (CHN), 1:57:45 (20:04/59:44/36:13)


WOMEN
1) Sekine Akiko (JPN), 2:07:44 (21:57/1:05/38:32)
2) Miyuki Biwata (JPN), 2:08:58 (21:46/1:05/39:35)
3) Shi Meng (CHN), 2:10:04 (20:56/1:06/40:38)
4) Saori Oomatsu (JPN), 2:10:46 (21:47/1:05/41:22)
5) Maki Shimomura (JPN), 2:11:33 (20:58/1:06/42:14)
6) Xing Lin (CHN), 2:11:43 (21:28/1:06/42:21)
7) Wang Hongni (CHN), 2:12:35 (21:59/1:05/43:38)
8) Claire Murray (HKG), 2:13:22 (22:41/1:07/41:46)
9) Teng Chunchun (CHN)*, 2:13:38 (20:58/1:06/44:16)
10) Natori Hitomi (JPN)*, 2:14:30 (21:25/1:06/45:06)

---

Mr. T International Triathlon Ghent (ITU points race)
Sunday, August 25, 2002; Ghent, Belgium
(1.5k/40k/10k)

WOMEN
1) Wendy De Boer (NED) 1:58:49
2) Anja Heil (GER) 1:59:00
3) Catriona Morrison (GBR) 1:59:10
4) Kathleen Smet (BEL) 1:59:46
5) Liz Blatchford (AUS) 2:00:08
6) Mieke Suys (BEL) 2:00:35
7) Jane Kargotich (AUS) 2:00:45
8) Desire Frikon (GBR) 2:01:09
9) Tanja Allen (GBR) 2:01:20
10) Tanya De Boer (NED) 2:02:06

MEN
1) Anthony Parish (AUS)1:48:32
2) Chris Moffat (BEL)1:48:42
3) David Haines (GBR) 1:48:51
4) Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 1:48:55
5) Andrew Fargus (GBR) 1:49:00
6) Peter Hobor (HUN) 1:49:11
7) Ritchie Cunningham (AUS) 1:49:18
8) Frederik van Lierde (BEL) 1:49:21
9) Szablocs Varga (HUN) 1:49:45
10) Beke Rutger (BEL) 1:49:47

---

San Juan ITU International Triathlon
Sunday, August 25, 2002; San Juan, Puerto Rico
(1.5k/40k/10k)

WOMEN
1) Sheila Taormina (USA) 2:04:27
2) Patrice Carroll (USA) 2:05:20
3) Gillian Moody, (CAN) 2:06:09
4) AnnMarie Koszegi (CAN) 2:06:28
5) Lauren Groves (CAN) 2:07:43

MEN
1) Marcel Vifian (USA) 1:54:06
2) Eligio Cervantes (MEX) 1:54:27
3) Victor Plata (USA) 1:54:38
4) Gilberto Gonzalez (VEN) 1:55:15
5) Ricardo Cardeno (COL) 1:55:20

---

Ironman Korea
Sunday, August 25, 2002; Sokcho, Korea
(2.4 miles/112 miles/26.2 miles)

MEN
1) Raynard Tissink (RSA) 8:50:06
2) Matt Stephens (AUS) 8:53:04
3) Bradley White (AUS) 8:56:07
4) Grant Webster (AUS) 8:58:29
5) Hideya Miyazuka (JPN) 9:00:06

WOMEN
1) Belinda Granger (AUS) 9:43:56
2) Belinda Halloran (AUS) 9:45:39
3) Andrea Fisher (USA) 9:47:15
4) Susan Peter (AUS) 10:00:36
5) Marissa Robbins (AUS) 10:13:35

---

Mrs. T's Chicago Triathlon
Chicago, Illinois, 25 August 2002
1.5km Swim, 40km Bike, 10km Run

MEN
1. Craig Walton, 1:47:21
2. Conrad Stoltz, 1:48:29
3. Craig Alexander, 1:48:50
4. Paul Amey, 1:50:38
5. Mark Lees, 1:52:17
6. Brad Bevin, 1:53:28
7. Michael Smedley, 1:54:02
8. Matthew Reed, 1:54:38
9. Peter Reid, 1:55:19
10. Nicholas Cady, 1:55:58

WOMEN
1. Barb Lindquist, 1:58:40
2. Joanna Zeiger, 1:59:25
3. Evelyn Williamson, 2:01:06
4. Karen Smyers, 2:01:26
5. Becky Gibbs, 2:01:40
6. Nicole DeBoom, 2:04:28
7. Lauren Jensen, 2:04:56
8. Samantha McGlone, 2:05:08
9. Jenny Marine, 2:07:17
10. Teri Cady, 2:09:45

---

Ironman Canada
Sunday, August 25, 2002; Penticton, Canada
(2.4 miles/112 miles/26.2 miles)

1) Garrett MacFadyen (CAN) 8:30:57 (1:02:42/4:36:43/2:48:13)
2) Jasper Blake (CAN) 8:43:01 (51:59/4:57:30/2:51:01)
3) Stefan Holzner (GER) 8:43:54 (53:04/4:44:34/3:02:32)
4) Bryan Rhodes (NZL) 8:44:06 (48:34/4:50:13/3:03:12)
5) Mike Neill (CAN) 8:52:04 (53:48/4:59:30/2:55:14)
6) Yuji Fujiwara (JPN) 8:56:45 (1:01:23/4:59:08/2:53:03)
7) Steve Irvine (CAN) 8:58:04 (53:52/4:54:58/3:06:06)
8) Mike Scheske (CAN) 8:58:16 (59:19/4:53:19/3:02:03)
9) Nigel Gray (CAN) 9:02:48 (53:48/4:55:41/3:10:29)
10) Shingo Tani (JPN) 9:04:42 (53:15/5:00:12/3:08:23)

WOMEN
1) Lori Bowden (CAN) 9:15:52 (57:23/5:18:41/2:56:56)
2) Lisa Bentley (CAN) 9:22:15 (53:39/5:15:15/3:10:14)
3) Mary Uhl (USA) 9:41:26 (53:58/5:21:51/3:22:22)
4) Lori-Lynn Leach (CAN) 9:44:57 (53:07/5:09:19/3:38:54)
5) Donna Kay-Ness (USA) 9:48:49 (57:22/5:12:07/3:35:40)
6) Barb Scatchard (CAN) 9:51:37 (1:02:58/5:16:03/3:30:00)
7) Deanna Frank (USA) 9:53:40 (58:49/5:21:21/3:27:11)
8) Kim Loeffler (USA) 9:54:12 (1:03:18/5:18:37/3:28:16)
9) Krista Johnstone (CAN) 9:58:31 (57:34 /5:15:46/3:40:53)
10) Barbara Buenahora (ARG) 10:00:47 (58:33/5:20:46/3:36:01)

---

Ironman Vineman
Saturday, August 24, 2002; Santa Rosa, Calif., USA
(2.4 miles/112 miles/26.2 miles)

MEN
1) Peter Kotland (USA) 9:34:34 (46:15/5:35:18/3:08:47)
2) Dave Ference (USA) 9:37:09 (45:04/5:25:23/3:21:11)
3) Brian White (USA) 9:57:46 (44:53/5:27:14/3:40:40)
4) Jim Larrieu (USA) 10:03:09 (53:12/5:24:33/3:41:01)
5) Eric Boltz (USA) 10:23:10 (51:29/5:30:39/3:51:46)

WOMEN
1) Janet Christiansen (USA) 10:57:19 (57:47/5:51:10/3:59:34)
2) Katie Smith (USA) 11:09:21 (1:03:58/6:10:48/3:44:44)
3) Melanie Loomis (USA) 11:22:51 (53:53/6:21:26/3:57:38)
4) Emilee Wise (USA) 11:31:49 (1:11:52/6:08:13/4:04:36)
5) Shelly Moss (USA) 11:45:34 (58:29/6:20:26/4:20:24)

---

Xterra Half Moon Bay (Xterra West Championship
Sunday, August 18, 2002; Half Moon Bay, Calif., USA
(1.5k/27k/10k)

MEN
1) Conrad Stoltz (RSA) 2:04:16
2) Nicolas LeBrun (FRA) 2:06:18
3) Tyler Johnson (USA) 2:06:36
4) Mike Vine (CAN) 2:08:01
5) Jimmy Riccitello (USA) 2:10:22
6) Pat Brown (USA) 2:10:54
7) Andrew Noble (AUS) 2:12:01
8) Jimmy Archer (USA) 2:12:22
9) Dave Harrison (USA) 2:12:37
10) Ned Overend (USA) 2:13:08

WOMEN
1) Melanie McQuaid (CAN) 2:29:02
2) Jamie Whitmore (USA) 2:29:49
3) Melissa Thomas (USA) 2:29:56
4) Shari Kain (USA) 2:31:35
5) Anke Erlank (RSA) 2:32:10
6) Candy Angle (USA) 2:32:52
7) Raeleigh Tennant (AUS) 2:34:45
8) Erin McCarty (USA) 2:35:28
9) Cherie Touchette (USA) 2:36:54
10) Kerstin Weule (USA) 2:39:17

---

Fredericia Half-Ironman
Sunday, August 18, 2002; Fredericia, Denmark
(1.2 miles/56 miles/13.1 miles)

WOMEN
1) Nina Kraft (GER) 4:23:44
2) Annie Emmerson (GBR) 4:32:01
3) Marie B. Overbye (DEN) 4:39:11
4) Ute Schaefer (GER) 4:44:05
5) Julie Bollerup Hansen (DEN) 4:48:15

MEN
1) Peter Sandvang (DEN) 4:05:25
2) Andreas Niedrig (GER) 4:09:21
3) Benny Andersen (DEN) 4:12:20
4) Rolf Lautenbacher (GER) 4:13:42
5) Morten Fenger (DEN) 4:15:14
6) Ain-Alar Juhanson (EST) 4:15:23
7) Allan Månsson (DEN) 4:16:26
8) Michael Elmshøj (DEN) 4:17:28
9) Alex Pedersen (DEN) 4:18:47

---

New York City Triathlon
(USA Triathlon Elite National Championships)
Sunday, Aug. 18, 2002; New York, N.Y.
(1.5k/40k/10k)
(Results from B.J. Evans at USA Triathlon)

WOMEN
1) Barb Lindquist 2:00:49
2) Sheila Taormina 2:02:21
3) Gia White 2:05:56
4) Laura Reback 2:06:17
5) Gina Kehr 2:06:24
6) Jessi Stensland 2:07:06
7) Patrice Carroll 2:07:23
8) Amanda Pagon 2:07:54
9) Karen Smyers 2:08:13
10) Becky Gibbs 2:10:04

MEN
1) Seth Wealing 1:51:10
2) Tim Kitching 1:52:06
3) Andrew Kelsey no time available
4) Marcel Vifian 1:52:36
5) Joe Umphenour 1:52:54
6) Brian Fleischmann 1:53:07
7) Michael Smedley 1:54:01
8) Hunter Kemper 1:54:05
9) Kevin Carter 1:54:08
10) Dominic Gillen 1:54:12

---

Powerman Austria
(ITU Long Distance Duathlon World Championships)
Sunday, August 18, 2002; Weyer, Austria
(14k run, 76k bike, 7k run)

MEN
1) Huub Maas (NED) 3:11:34
2) Stephan Riesen (SUI) 3:13:15
3) Jurgen Dereere (BEL) 3:14:03
4) Olivier Bernhard (SUI) 3:14:31
5) Torbjorn Sindballe (DEN) 3:15:20
6) Greg Watson (USA) 3:16:07
7) Vincent Aldebert (FRA) 3:16:36
8) Franck Ronco (FRA) 3:17:36
9) Alejandro Santamaria (ESP) 3:18:12
10) Kim Nielsen (DEN) 3:18:59

WOMEN
1) Karin Thurig (SUI) 3:31:34
2) Edwige Pitel (FRA) 3:39:02
3) Lenka Ilavska (SLO) 3:40:13
4) Erika Csomor (HUN) 3:40:56
5) Andrea Ratkovic (USA) 3:41:43
6) Heather Gollnick (USA) 3:44:42
7) Desiree Ficker (USA) 3:46:09
8) Tina Walter (GER) 3:47:43
9) Yvonne Tinga (NED) 3:49:17
10) Marjan Huizing (USA) 3:50:35

---

IM Germany
Sunday, August 18, 2002; Frankfurt, Germany
(2.4mi swim, 112mi bike, 26.2mi run)

WOMEN
1. Katja Schumacher (GER) 9:15:32 (53:52, 4:51:48, 3:20:36)
2. Nina Fischer (GER) 9:22:30 (50:49, 5:10:46, 3:16:06)
3. VLiz itai (USA) 9:34:04 (57:53, 4:54.01, 3:32:55)

MEN
1. Lothar Leder (GER) 8:21:31 (49:43, 4:31:18, 2:57:41)
2. Jürgen Zäck (GER) 8:30:07 (50:53, 4:29:35, 3:06:00)
3. Uwe Widmann (GER) 8:51:15 (49:43, 4:40:31, 3:17:34)

---

Boulder Peak Triathlon
Sunday, August 11; Boulder, Colo., USA
(1.5k/42k/10k)

MEN
1) Conrad Stoltz (RSA) 1:54:08
2) Tim DeBoom (USA) 1:56:19
3) Brian Fleischmann (USA) 1:58:10
4) Tony DeBoom (USA) 1:58:48
5) Timothy O'Donnell (USA) 1:59:16
6) Tim Luchinske (USA) 2:00:44
7) Cameron Widoff (USA) 2:00:51
8) Paul Fritzsche (USA) 2:01:32
9) Eduardo Sturla (ARG) 2:01:52
10) Bryan Rhodes (NZL) 2:02:36

WOMEN
1) Nicole DeBoom (USA) 2:11:49
2) Amanda Gillam (USA) 2:16:14 (30-34 age-grouper)
3) Susie Gallucci (USA) 2:16:19
4) Alison Hayden (USA) 2:16:53
5) Teri Cady 2:17:27
6) Mary Uhl (USA) 2:18:01
7) Courtney Bennigson (USA) 2:18:06
8) Elizabeth Anderson (USA) 2:18:38
9) Ann Lantz (USA) 2:19:34 (35-35 age-grouper)
10) Karen Melliar-Smith (USA) 2:20:40 (25-29 age-grouper)

---

The London Triathlon
Sunday, August 11, 2002; London, England
(1.5k/40k/10k)

WOMEN
1) Michelle Dillon (GBR) 2:03:36
2) Annie Emmerson (GBR) 2:03:59
3) Andrea Whitcombe (GBR) 2:04:58
4) Rebekah Keat (AUS) 2:05:31
5) Liz Blatchford (AUS) 2:06:15

MEN (bike shortened by 3.5k)
1) Simon Lessing (GBR) 1:46:39
2) Hamish Carter (NZL) 1:47:27
3) Stuart Hayes (GBR) 1:47:43
4) Richard Stannard (GBR) 1:48:08
5) Andrew Fargus (GBR) 1:48:30

---

South American Games Triathlon
Saturday, August 10, 2002; Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
(1.5k/40k/10k)

WOMEN
1) Mariana Ohata (BRA) 2:04:01
2) Sandra Soldan (BRA) 2:04:28
3) Nancy Alvarez (ARG) 2:08:08
4) Agnes Eppers (BOL) 2:09:15
5) Gisele Bertucci (BRA) 2:10:37

MEN
1) Leandro Macedo (BRA) 1:51:32
2) Juraci Moreira Jr. (BRA) 1:52:20
3) Santiago Alves Ascenco (BRA) 1:53:00
4) Daniel Fontana (ARG) 1:53:36
5) Ezequiel Morales (ARG) 1:53:59

---

Half-Vineman Triathlon
Santa Rosa, Calif., USA; Sunday, August 4, 2002
(1.2 miles/56 miles/13.1 miles)

WOMEN
1) Joanna Zeiger (USA) 4:23:15
2) Heather Gollnick (USA) 4:25:07
3) Andrea Fisher (USA) 4:34:06
4) Jeanne Ann Krizman (USA) 4:43:10
5) Rachel Sears (USA) 4:50:59

MEN
1) Chris Lieto (USA) 3:55:55.4
2) Chris Legh (AUS) 4:01:51.1
3) Cameron Widoff (USA) 4:04:06.6
5) Nicholas Cady (USA) 4:10:30.1
5) CJ Castle (USA) 4:13:07.8

---

USA Triathlon Sprint National Championships
Key Biscayne, Fla., USA; Saturday, August 3, 2002
(.5-mile/13 miles/3 miles)

MEN
1) Ric Rosenkranz (USA) 1:00:59
2) John Reback (USA) 1:01:46
3) Bill Picciano (USA) 1:02:00
4) Leonardo Gonzalez (USA) 1:03:14
5) Marty Gaal (USA) 1:03:56

WOMEN
1) Linda Neary (USA) 1:07:52
2) Kristin Linton (USA) 1:16:09

---

USA Triathlon Juniors Draft-Legal Series
Troutdale, Ore., USA; Sunday, August 4, 2002

MEN
1) Christopher Stehula 1:03:03
2) Randall Lewis 1:03:04
3) Tyler Barnes 1:04:50
4) Kyle Hughes 1:06:52
5) Taylor Tolleson 1:08:22

WOMEN
1) Sarah Bickerstaff 1:11:24
2) Katie Siegal 1:11:44
3) Destiny Brown 1:23:39
4) Ashley Thrower 1:28:29
5) Sarah Horne 1:48:18

---

Wilkes-Barre Triathlon
Wilkes-Barre, Pa., USA; Sunday, August 4, 2002
(1.5k/40k/11k)

MEN
1) Kevin Carter (USA) 2:02:45
2) Christopher O'Donnell (USA) 2:03:18
3) Otho Keller (USA) 2:06:46
4) Andrew Noble (USA) 2:06:49
5) Robert Lythgoe (USA) 2:07:02

WOMEN
1) Karen Smyers (USA) 2:11:50
2) Lauren Jensen (USA) 2:14:25
3) Candy Angle (USA) 2:17:54
4) Raeleigh Tennant (AUS) 2:18:55
5) Donna Kay-Ness (USA) 2:19:23

---

World Medical Triathlon
Bornh&Mac246;ved, Germany; Sunday, August 4, 2002
(1k/44k/10k)

WOMEN
1) Lucia Kuehner (GER) 2:13:45
2) Stefanie Borchers (GER) 2:15:56
3) Angeleki Schnelle (GER) 2:19:33
4) Susanne Mortier (GER) 2:20:02
5) Margit Bartsch (GER) 2:21:16

MEN
1) Ulrich Nieper (GER) 1:52:26
2) Harald Funk (GER) 1:53:35
3) Thorsten Grandke (GER) 1:55:08
4) Lutz Reichel (GER) 2:00:07
5) Dirk-Oliver Beyer (GER) 2:01:04

---

Commonwealth Games Triathlon
Manchester, England; Sunday, August 4, 2002
(1.5k/40k/10k)

MEN
1) Simon Whitfield (CAN) 1:51:57
2) Miles Stewart (AUS) 1:52:00
3) Hamish Carter (NZL) 1:52:04
4) Simon Lessing (ENG) 1:52:22
5) Chris McCormack (AUS) 1:52:46
6) Kris Gemmell (NZL) 1:52:53
7) Andrew Johns (ENG) 1:53:21
8) Craig Watson (NZL) 1:53:25
9) Peter Robertson (AUS) 1:53:37
10) Marc Jenkins (WAL) 1:53:40

WOMEN
1) Carol Montgomery (CAN) 2:03:17
2) Leanda Cave (WAL) 2:03:37
3) Nicole Hackett (AUS) 2:03:42
4) Heather Evans (NZL) 2:03:53
5) Sharon Donnelly (CAN) 2:05:19
6) Michellie Jones (AUS) 2:05:51
7) Michelle Dillon (ENG) 2:06:08
8) Jodie Swallow (ENG) 2:06:22
9) Anneliese Heard (WAL) 2:06:52
10) Evelyn Williamson (NZL) 2:07:27

---

Zagreb ETU Prestige Race
Jarun Lake, Zagreb, Croatia; Saturday, August 3
(750m/21k/5k)

WOMEN
1) Mateja Simic (SLO) 1:00:47
2) Dora Gergelics (HUN) 1:03:38
3) Anja Cerut (SLO) 1:04:05
4) Rozina Karailijeva (BUL) 1:07:41
5) Tanja Primozic (CRO) 1:08:29

MEN
1) Szabolcs Varga (HUN) 54:31
2) Nenad Sudarov (SLO) 54:37
3) Erih Pecnik (SLO) 55:14
4) Tamas Nogradi (HUN) 56:42
5) Erik Mocnik (SLO) 56:54

---

ITU Amakusa International Triathlon
Sunday, July 28, 2002; Hondo,
Kumamoto Prefecture,
Japan
(1.5k/40k/10k)

WOMEN
1) Kiyomi Niwata (JPN) 2:06:04
2) Courtney Bennigson (USA) 2:06:47
3) Miyuki Biwata (JPN) 2:08:31
4) Giovanna Whits (USA) 2:09:21
5) Amanda Pagon (USA) 2:10:28

MEN
1) Matt Reed (NZL) 1:53:08
2) Mark Fretta (USA) 1:53:34
3) Kuniaki Takahama (JPN) 1:53:45
4) Teppei Takeuchi (JPN) 1:54:08
5) Malcolm Lyons (AUS) 1:54:40

---

Carlsbad (Calif.) Triathlon
Sunday, July 28, 2002; Carlsbad, Calif., USA
(1k/25k/5k)

MEN
1) Paul Amey (GBR) 1:05:06
2) Marc Lees (AUS) 1:06:21
3) Victor Plata (USA) 1:06:59
4) Kevin Danahy (USA) 1:08:19
5) Matt Clark (AUS) 1:08:41

WOMEN
1) Jessi Stensland (USA) 1:12:07
2) Jackie Komrij (USA) 1:13:24
3) Julie Swail (USA) 1:14:36
4) Sherry Coons (USA) 1:17:22
5) Barb Sullivan (USA) 1:17:51 (45-49 age-group)

---

Dannon Duathlon Everett
Sunday, July 28, 2002; Everett, Wash.
(2-mile/10-mile/2-mile/10-mile/2-mile)

WOMEN
1) Desiree Ficker (USA) 1:32:10
2) Andrea Ratkovic (USA) 1:35:26
3) Anne Priesig (USA) 1:39:33
4) Janet Howard (USA) 1:40:46
5) Victoria Seay (CAN) 1:47:09

MEN
1) Greg Watson (USA) 1:22:50
2) Chris Tolonen (USA) 1:23:43
3) Travis Kuhl (USA) 1:25:17
4) Eric Schwartz (USA) 1:25:23
5) Leroy Popowski (USA) 1:26:35