Maurel, Hütthaler prevail at Marrakech 70.3

Frenchman Kevin Maurel and Austrian Lisa Hütthaler won Ironman 70.3 Marrakech with strong bike legs Sunday in Morocco.

Maurel overcame a 46 seconds deficit after the swim with a race-best 2:05:45 bike leg that gave him a 4:37 lead at T2. Maurel then held on with a 6th-best 1:19:45 run split that brought him to the finish in 3:53:05 with a 2:05 margin of victory over Alberto Moreno Molins of Spain (1:15:33 run) and 2:59 over 3rd place Arthur Horseau of France, who closed with a 1:18:01 run.

Tim Don of Great Britain ran 1:17:57 to finish 4th in 3:58:20, 2:44 ahead of 5th place Maxime Mennesson of France, who closed with a race-best 1:13:18 run.

Similar to Maurel, Lisa Hütthaler overcame a 3:10 deficit after the swim with a women’s-fastest 2:23:53 bike split that gave her a 2 seconds lead at T2 over Polish competitor Malgorzata Otworowska and 4 minutes over Judith Corachan of Spain. After a women’s second-best 1:27:12 half marathon, Hütthaler finished in 4:24:23 with a 3:01 margin of victory over Corachan, who made up 1:02 with a women’s-fastest 1:26:10 run. , and 6:41 over 3rd place finisher Otworowska, who gave up 6:32 with a 1:33:44 run.

Charlotte Morel of France finished 4th in 4:46:07, 21:44 behind the winner, and 1:16 ahead of 5th place Sylvia Gehnboeck of Austria.

Ironman 70.3 Marrakech
Marrakech, Morocco
October 27, 2019
S 1.2 mi. / B 56 mi. / R 13.1 mi.

Results

Men

1. Kevin Maurel (FRA) 3:53:05 S 23:45 T1 2:05 B 2:05:45 T2 1:45 R 1:19:45
2. Alberto Moreno Molins (ESP) 3:55:10 S 23:49 T1 2:29 B 2:11:32 T2 1:49 R 1:15:33
3. Arthur Horseau (FRA) 3:56:04 S 26:35 T1 2:12 B 2:07:25 T2 1:52 R 1:18:01
4. Tim Don (GBR) 3:58:20 S 23:36 T1 2:05 B 2:13:00 T2 1:43 R 1:17:57
5. Maxime Mennesson (FRA) 4:01:04 S 23:41 T1 2:29 B 2:19:52 T2 1:45 R 1:13:18
6. Horst Reichel (GER) 4:01:06 S 23:42 T1 2:33 B 2:16:11 T2 1:43 R 1:17:00

Women

1. Lisa Hütthaler (AUT) 4:24:23 S 29:01 T1 2:30 B 2:23:53 T2 1:49 R 1:27:12
2. Judith Corachan (ESP) 4:27:24 S 26:22 T1 2:49 B 2:30:13 T2 1:52 R 1:26:10
3. Malgorzata Otworowska (POL) 4:31:04 S 25:51 T1 2:38 B 2:26:57 T2 1:56 R 1:33:44
4. Charlotte Morel (FRA) 4:46:07 S 26:29 T1 2:50 T1 2:39:36 T2 2:24 R 1:34:50
5. Sylvia Gehnboeck (AUT) 4:47:23 S 31:28 T1 2:55 B 2:28:32 T2 2:11 R 1:42:18