Denis Chevrot, Daniela Bleymehl win Ironman Frankfurt

Men

Denis Chevrot began his day with a 6th-best swim that put him 2:15 down from the leader. Next, he slipped to 10th, 4:13 back of German super biker Boris Stein. Whereupon Chevrot made an abrupt U-turn up the leaderboard, erasing his deficit with a white-hot 2:38:45 marathon that passed the nine men in his way and brought him to the finish in 7:52:54 with a 3:38 margin over Robert Wilkowiecki of Poland (2:41:59 run split) and 5:49 over third-place finisher Clement Mignon of France (2:44:38 run).

After a hot and topsy-turvy day, it was Chevrot standing atop the podium at the Ironman European Championship at Frankfurt.

Women

By contrast, Daniela Bleymehl of Germany dominated the four-person women’s field, combining a women’s -best 58:37 swim, a women’s-fastest 4:46:48 bike split and a settled for a women’s third-best 3:11:59 marathon to finish in 9:02:55 with a 2:26 margin over Nikki Bartlett of Great Britain (3:07:47 run split) and 13:51 over Dimity-Lee Duke of Australia (women’s-fastest 3:03:34 marathon).

Ironman European Championship Frankfurt 2022
June 26, 2022
Frankfurt, Germany
S 2.4 mi. / B 112 mi. / R 26.2 mi.

Pro men

1. Denis Chevrot (FRA) S 48:19 T1 3:12 B 4:20:34 T2 2:05 R 2:38:45 TOT 7:52:54
2. Robert Wilkowiecki (POL) S 46:07 T1 2:57 B 4:22:58 T2 2:34 R 2:41:59 TOT 7:56:32
3. Clement Mignon (FRA) S 48:24 T1 3:38 B 4:19:59 T2 2:06 R 2:44:38 TOT 7:58:43
4. Paul Schuster (GER) S 48:16 T1 3:02 B 4:20:44 T2 1:57 R 2:45:15 TOT 7:59:12
5. Kristian Hogenhaug (DEN) S 49:06 T1 3:03 B 4:19:44 T2 2:03 R 2:49:42 TOT 8:03:37
6. Mathias Lyngso Petersen (DEN) S 48:59 T1 3:23 B 4:19:50 T2 2:27 R 2:50:43 TOT 8:05:20
7. Menno Koolhaus (NED) S 46:03 T1 3:10 B 4:31:52 T2 2:03 R 2:42:36 TOT 8:05:43
8. Boris Stein (GER) S 54:24 T1 2:58 B 4:10:29 T2 2:07 R 2:58:37 TOT 8:08:33
9. Milan Brons (NED) S 49:34 T1 3:15 B 4:19:13 T2 2:06 R 3:00:28 TOT 8:14:34
10. Kevin Maurel (FRA) S 49:35 T1 3:31 B 4:18:38 T2 2:05 R 3:03:40 TOT 8:17:26

Pro Women

1. Daniela Bleymehl (GER) S 58:37 T1 3:11 B 4:46:48 T1 2:21 R 3:11:59 TOT 9:02:55
2. Nikki Bartlett (GBR) S 1:00:22 T1 3:36 B 4:50:42 T2 2:57 R 3:07:47 TOT 9:05:21
3. Dimity-Lee Duke (AUS) S 1:00:18 T1 3:34 B 5:06:53 T2 2:30 R 3:03:34 TOT 9:16:46
4. Katharina Grohmann (GER) S 1:05:42 T1 3:32 B 4:52:57 T2 2:05 R 3:23:58 TOT 9:28:12