Laundry, Crowley Earn Wins at IM 70.3 Ecuador

Jackson Laundry of Canada used a race best run of 1:12:27 to top Nicholas Chase of the U.S. by 6:46 and Sarah Crowley of Australia featured a women’s-best 2:30:32 bike split to top home country favorite Elizabeth Bravo of Ecuador by 4:18 at Manta, Manabi Ecuador.

Men

Armando Matute of Ecuador led the men’s swim wave with a 23:50 split that gave him a 1:31 lead on Fernando Toldi of Brazil, 1:44 on Laundry and 1:45 on Nicholas Chase of the U.S.

After a race-best 2:11:46 bike split, Santiago Ascenco of Brazil closed to within two minutes of Jackson Laundry’s lead at T2 (2:11:59 bike split) and Nicholas Chase, who posted a third-best 2:12:05 bike split.

Once the run started, Laundry took off like a rocket and his race-best 1:12:27 half marathon brought him to the finish in 3:53:56 with a 6:46 margin over Chase (1:18:35 run split) and 8:26 over third place finisher Fernando Toldi of Brazil (1:18:53 run split).

Women

From the start, the women’s category turned into a duel between Sarah Crowley and Elizabeth Bravo. On the swim, Bravo’s women’s-fastest 26:54 split outpaced Crowley by one second with the rest 3 minutes or more arrears.

On the bike, Crowley’s women’s-fastest 2:30:32 split was 7:23 better than Bravo.

On the run, Bravo’s women’s-best 1:22:53 split sliced 3:08 from Crowley’s advantage, but at the finish, Crowley’s 4:27:57 final time gave her a 4:18 margin on Bravo and 22:54 over third place finisher Kimberly Goodell of the U.S.

Ironman 70.3 Ecuador
Manta, Manabi, Ecuador
July 11, 2021
S 1.2 mi. / B 56 mi. / R 134.1 mi.

Men

1. Jackson Laundry (CAN) S 25:34 T1 2:33 B 2:11:59 T2 1:25 R 1:12:27 TOT 3:53:56
2. Nicholas Chase (USA) S 25:35 T1 2:32 B 2:12:05 T2 1:36 R 1:18:35 TOT 4:00:22
3. Fernando Toldi (BRA) S 25:21 T1 2:27 B 2:14:24 T2 1:19 R 1:18:53 TOT 4:02:22
4. Santiago Ascenco (BRA) S 27:28 T1 2:28 B 2:11:46 T2 1:39 R 1:19:53 TOT 4:03:13
5. Frank Silvestri Souza (BRA) S 25:26 T1 2:32 2:18:44 T2 1:41 R 1:19:31 TOT 4:07:51
6. Armando Matute (ECU) S 23:50 T1 2:18 B 2:24:03 T2 1:58 R 1:18:09 TOT 4:10:16
7. David Guete (COL) S 26:38 T1 2:34 B 2:22:40 T2 1:29 R 1:17:54 TOT 4:11:12
8. Tim Rea (AUS) S 25:36 T1 2:33 B 2:18:29 T2 1:48 R 1:32:10 TOT 4:20:34
9. Nicolas Saez (CHL) S 25:37 T1 2:35 B 2:18:27 T2 1:55 R 1:33:12 TOT 4:21:45
10. Andres Cabascango (ECU) S 25:32 T1 2:25 B 2:29:59 T2 1:55 R 1:23:38 TOT 4:23:28

Women

1. Sarah Crowley (AUS) S 26:55 T1 2:42 B 2:30:32 T2 1:49 R 1:26:01 TOT 4:27:57
2. Elizabeth Bravo (ECU) S 26:54 T1 2:40 B 2:37:55 T2 1:56 R 1:22:53 TOT 4:32:15
3. Kimberly Goodell (USA) S 31:51 T1 3:02 B 2:42:32 T2 1:56 R 1:31:31 TOT 4:50:51
4. Jenny Fletcher (CAN) S 30:50 T1 3:49 B 2:42:41 T2 2:10 R 1:31:39 TOT 4:58:48
5. Nicole Valentine (USA) S 31:48 T1 3:01 B 2:47:52 T1 1:45 R 1:36:59 TOT 5:01:23
6. Elizabeth Nyitray (DOM) S 31:54 T1 3:12 B 2:52:32 T2 2:59 R 1:47:38 TOT 5:18:13