News

Prev Next

Morier, Sanchez take U23 Worlds

: Emilie Morier and Roberto Sanchez take decisive wins at Under 23 World Championship

Alistair Brownlee, Nikki Bartlett win Dun Laoghaire 70.3

: Brownlee dominates wire-to-wire, Bartlett passes Lucy Hall on the run on a foggy day off Dublin Bay.

Jackie Hering, Matt Hanson win Traverse City 70.3

: Hering won it on the run while Hanson edged Taylor Reid by 12 seconds to win Traverse City 70.3

Emma Pallant, Yohan Le Berre win Vichy 70.3

: Pallant won it with a sizzling run, duathlon ace Le Berre won it on the bike leg at Ironman 70.3 Vichy.

Anne Haug dominates Ironman Copenhagen

: Haug posts one of women’s fastest Ironman-brand performances while topping IM Copenhagen pro women

Cody Beals, Carrie Lester top IM Mont-Tremblant

: Beals takes win, Lionel Sanders earns Kona slot; Carrie Lester victorious, Sarah True gets Kona slot.

Stein bikes to IM Kalmar win

: Boris Stein of Germany rode 4:03:08 on his way to victory over Denis Chevrot at Ironman Kalmar in Sweden.

Tyler Mislawchuk wins Tokyo Olympic test event

: Tyler Mislawchuk outsprints two rivals to the line at the 2020 Olympic test event in Tokyo.

Flora Duffy in comeback win at Tokyo Olympic preview

: Brits Georgia Taylor Brown and Jessica Learmonth crossed line ahead but DQ’d for hand-in-hand celebration.

Frodeno, Watkinson prevail at Gdynia 70.3

: Jan Frodeno of Germany and Australia resident Amelia Rose Watkinson dominate Ironman 70.3 Gdynia.

Reed, Steffen win Ironman 70.3 Philippines titles

: Timothy Reed and Caroline Steffen conquer the heat and opposition at Cebu 70.3.

Wood, Broschard take USAT AG Sprint Overall

: Travis Wood of Boise, Idaho and Gabi Broschard of West Lafayette, Indiana take Sprint Nationals overall.

Lippert, Mensch win USAT AG Nationals Overall

: Justin Lippert and Rachel Mensch won the USAT Olympic distance Age Group Nationals overall,

Helle Frederiksen retires with honor

: Danish star retires at 38, overcame a litany of injuries, won a world title, had a $200,000 year.

Abraham tops at IM Talinn

: Corinne Abraham of Great Britain out bikes Pro Women to take Ironman Talinn honors in Estonia.

Another epic Norseman gallery

: This year the Norseman athletes, crews, organizers and volunteers had superb weather and the racing in both events was superb.

Chris Leiferman, Skye Moench prevail at Boulder 70.3.

: Leiferman’s sizzling bike outweighs Butterfield’s killer run; Moench follows Frankfurt win by dominating Boulder 70.3.

Gossage, Tungesvik win Norseman Xtreme

: Norseman Xtreme rookie Lucy Gossage, Hans Christian Tungesvik reached Guastatoppen first in near-record times.

Cheetham, Hogenhaug win Ironman Hamburg

: Susie Cheetham holds off Sarah Piampiano, Kristian Hogenhaug tops Ruedi Wild at IM Hamburg.

Matt Russell takes Ironman Lake Placid

: Russell turned a 6:51 swim deficit into a 5:04 lead with a killer bike split on his way to win IMLP.

Appleton, Sodaro prevail at Santa Rosa 70.3

: Sam Appleton edged Tim O’Donnell and Chelsea Sodaro topped Mirinda Carfrae at Ironman 70.3 Santa Rosa.

Florian Angert, Radka Kahlefeldt win Challenge Prague

: Angert won it on the bike and Kahlefeldt edged 2012 Olympic silver medalist Lisa Norden at Challenge Prague.

Daniela Ryf, Romain Guillaume win Alpe d’Huez Triathlon

: Ryf finishes 6th overall including men, 28 minutes ahead of Lester; Guillaume tops Moreno Molins by 6:50.

Jan Van Berkel wins Ironman Switzerland

: Jan Van Berkel wins second straight IM Switzerland over fellow Swiss Sven Riederer, who bid adieu to his pro career.

Emma Jackson edges Summer Rappaport at WTS Edmonton

: After a spate of injuries, Emma Jackson of Australia sprinted away from Summer Rappaport of the U.S. for a comeback win at Edmonton.

Prev Next