Skip to Content


News

> >|

Jackson, Potts win Coeur d’Alene new

Jackson smashed the women’s field on the bike and Andy Potts dueled Josh Amberger and Mark Bowstead before running away to win Coeur d’Alene 70.3.

Luis, Hall prevail at ETU Sprint new

Vincent Luis held off Rostislav Pevtsov and Lucy Hall outsprinted fellow Brit Jessica Learmonth to win the ETU Sprint Triathlon European Championship.

McNamee, Bilham win Galway new

David McNamee tops fellow Briton Joe Skipper and Emma Bilham of Switzerland edges Lucy Gossage of Great Britain at the Challenge Galway half.

Mirinda, Marino at IM Austria new

Mirinda Carfrae broke the women’s race record with an 8:41:17 mark and Marino Vanhoenacker won his 8th men’s title in 8:04:18 at Ironman Austria-Kärnten.

Sanders, Lawrence top Tremblant new

Lionel Sanders crushed it on the bike and warded off all challengers with a race-best run while Holly Lawrence did the same to the women's field at IM 70.3 Mt. Tremblant.

Dunn, Sass win Du Nationals new

Jesse Dunn and Kirsten Sass won the overall age group titles and Matt Lieto and Alycia Hill topped the elite fields at the USA Triathlon standard distance Duathlon Nationals.

Ruzafa, Flipo win XTERRA Swiss new

Ruben Ruzafa was the master of a rain-swollen muddy course and Michelle Flipo won her first ever European Series XTERRA over veteran stars at Valle de Joux.

A new SwimRun event in the USA new

The Hanging Rock State Park in North Carolina will be home to the newest SwimRun event in the USA, and it promises to be very tough and scenic.

Cliff Rigsbee R.I.P. new

Cliff Rigsbee won six age group titles at Ironman Hawaii topping a 35-year triathlon career; he died from injuries suffered in a Honolulu Fire Dept. watercraft rescue training accident.

Böcherer, Philipp take Heilbronn

Andi Böcherer’s dominating bike split crushed the men’s field and Laura Philipp did the same to the women's field to take the elite titles at Challenge Heilbronn.

Stein, Schmitt take Luxembourg

Boris Stein won it with a dominating bike leg and Natascha Schmitt edged Svenja Thoes with a better bike and final run at Ironman 70.3 Luxembourg.

Trautman, Watkinson win Durban

Matt Trautman topped the men with a dominating bike split and Annah Watkinson beat Parys Edwards with a superior swim at Ironman 70.3 Durban.

U.S. Juniors score a win and two runner-up finishes at Kitzbühel

U.S. Junior women Taylor Knibb and Audrey Ernst finish 1-2 and U.S. Junior man Seth Rider finished 2nd at the Kitzbühel ETU Junior European Cup.

Collington, Watkinson top Busan

Kevin Collington led on the swim and bike and held off Rodrigo Acevedo on the run while Amelia Watkinson smashed the women’s field to win Busan 70.3.

IM Cairns 2016 Run

The run in Cairns takes athletes along the boardwalk and through oceanfront Fogarty Park. With lots of bars and restaurants along the course, and three loops of running, athletes have lots of company ...

IM Cairns 2016 Swim and Bike

Ironman Cairns boasts one of the most spectacular venues in the world, in beautiful TNQ (Tropical North Queensland). A selection of swim and bike photos by Eric Wynn from this oceanfront rainforest ...

It's Jorgensen, A. Brownlee at Leeds WTS

Jorgensen pulls back 1:34 on the run to win, Brownlees in Olympic form with a 1-2 in Leeds.

Maloy, Lawrence take Alcatraz

Joe Maloy ran down Cameron Dye in the final mile and rising British 70.3 star Holly Lawrence took charge on the bike to win Escape From Alcatraz.

Swallow, Berkel Take Cairns

Australian Tim van Berkel and Great Britain's Jodie Swallow won the elite titles at the Ironman Cairns Asia-Pacific Regional Championship on Sunday.

Gambles, Salthouse take Boulder

Joe Gambles won his 5th Ironman 70.3 Boulder .and Ellie Salthouse fought off a late race surge by Jeanni Seymour to win this Rocky Mountain classic.

Zaferes, Ertel win Pacific Grove

Tommy Zaferes edged Davide Giardini after a race-long duel and Julie Ertel ran away from Emily Cocks to win the elite titles at The Triathlon at Pacific Grove.

Spirig runs 9:07 at a 3000m event

Swiss athlete Nicola Spirig has been dealing with injuries recently but ran a very fine 9:07 at the 3000 meter race at the Oberseemeeting in Switzerland.

Deckers, Del Corral win IM France

Tine Deckers won her 5th Nice title with a 5:05:03 bike split and Victor Del Corral edged James Cunnama thanks to a 2:42:28 run at Ironman France.

Erika Csomor and Dirk Wijnalda win inaugural Challenge Venice

Erika Csomor of Hungary edged Martina Dogana of Italy by 42 seconds and Dirk Wijnalda of Netherlands dominated the men at the inaugural Challenge Venice.

Nils Frommhold and Daniela Ryf win Ironman 70.3 Switzerland

Nils Frommhold’s better swim and bike outweighed Ruedi Wild’s better run and Daniela Ryf demolished the women's field at Ironman 70.3 Switzerland.
> >|