Flora Duffy returns in 2016 form

: Flora Duffy, the 2016 WTS World Champion, opened her 2017 campaign where she left off, earning a victory at WTS Yokohama.

Lawrence, Appleton top Santa Rosa 70.3

: Holly Lawrence continued her Ironman 70.3 domination and Sam Appleton biked away from the elite men at Ironman 70.3 Santa Rosa.

McNamee, Philipp win Mallorca 70.3

: David McNamee ran down Andreas Dreitz while Laura Philipp’s dominating bike split topped the women at Ironman 70.3 Mallorca.

Mola wins Yokohama, takes WTS lead

: Mario Mola repeats at Yokohama in pouring rain, takes second WTS win of 2017, and advances to the points lead of 2017 season.

Rob Urbach out at USAT

: USA Triathlon's executive director for the past 6 years, Rob Urbach, is gone from his post according to a release today from the organization.

Superb IM 70.3 St. George images

: Upcoming talented shooter Talbot Cox captured great images during the stacked 2017 IRONMAN 70.3 St. George North American Championships, so come on in and enjoy.

Molinari, Beranek rule Rimini

: Giulio Molinari of Italy defended his 2016 title and Anja Beranek of Germany dominated the bike leg to win Challenge Rimini half.

Stanford, Hauser win Chengdu World Cup

: Non Stanford of Great Britain and Matthew Hauser of Australia won the Chengdu World Cup sprint.

Wilson, Gibb take Busselton 70.3

: Dan Wilson outran Craig Alexander and Katey Gibb’s better bike split outweighed Jacqueline Thistleton’s run to win Busselton 70.3.

Brownlee, Lawrence tops at St. George

: Alistair Brownlee held off Lionel Sanders by 33 seconds and Holly Lawrence led wire-to-wire to prevail at St. George 70.3.

Kipchoge misses breaking 2 hours by 26 seconds

: 2016 Olympic marathon gold medalist Eliud Kipchoge ran 2:00:25 in the Nike Breaking2 Sub-2:00 attempt over the distance.

Osborne, Allen win XTERRA Tahiti

: Sam Osborne of New Zealand and Jacqui Allen of Great Britain won the third annual XTERRA Tahiti Championship crowns in Moorea.

Dye, Goss prevail at St. Anthony’s

: Cameron Dye won his 4th title at St. Anthony’s Triathlon and Lauren Goss took her first win when high winds forced shortening of the swim.

Course markers awry, 4 men opt for tie

: When top men were led astray by confusing bike course markings, they opted for a 4-way tie; women had no such trouble at the XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship.

Croneborg, Walter take Taiwan

: Fredrik Croneborg beat Dougal Allan by 8:02 and Verena Walter of Germany beat Lucie Reed by 16:20 to win Challenge Taiwan.

Dimond and Jordan Rapp in Public Feud

: Ruster Sports, LLC, has sued professional athlete Jordan Rapp for breaching his personal services contract.

Potts, Jackson take Peru 70.3

: Andy Potts edged Jesse Thomas by 28 seconds and Heather Jackson topped Sarah Piampiano – both by virtue of better swims – at Ironman 70.3 Peru.

Brownlee, Pallant tops at Gran Canaria

: Alistair Brownlee shook off a subpar performance at Super League with a dominating win and Emma Pallant upset Daniela Ryf at Challenge Gran Canaria

Hanson, Robertson win IM North America

: Matt Hanson set a U.S. Ironman record with a 7:52:44 finish at The Woodlands while Jodie Robertson cracked 9 hours at the Ironman North American Championship.

Noone, Davis-Hayes win Collegiate Nationals

: Nick Noone of CU Boulder and Cecilia Davis-Hayes of Columbia University won the Olympic distance individual titles at the USA Triathlon Collegiate Nationals.

Brownlees Aboard Scott Thru 2020

: Both brothers signal they will ride Scott's Foil for OIympic-style racing and the Plasma for no-draft racing. Syncros also a part of the deal.

Nice to host 2019 70.3 Worlds

: Following the trend-setting Nice International Triathlon and the ITU Long Course Worlds, Nice will host the 2019 IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship.

Prev Next